Case #807

  • Abandoned Vehicle (Private Property)
  • closed: Resolved
  • 2014-05-08
  • 2014-05-13
  • 2014-05-13

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 3 business days have passed.

History

2014-05-08 Open

2014-05-08 Assignment

bjh

2014-05-08 Assignment

Officer went and checked this he said this is a code enforcement problem with vehicle parked in the driveway for over 6 months. thank you

2014-05-13 Closed

Inspector tagged vehicle on 5/9/14 and the vehicle was removed on 5/13/14. Thanks for contacting the City of Peoria!

Associated Issues

Details:

To Whom It May Concern, I am writing to see what the City can do about this address in the subject line. They have had a maroon car sitting in the driveway for over 6 months that hasn't moved. It did have expired plates on it. Now it has no plates. I understand that as long as the car is properly licensed it can sit as long as they want on your property. They have also had a tow truck drop off a white car. It is sitting on the street for almost a week now. It too had plates on it and now it doesn't. If they are going to have a junk auto place pick them up, that is fine. We as neighbors would like this done in a timely matter. This property has been a problem property since they have moved in. Thank you for you time in this manner. Laura Meyers 727 W Melbourne Avenue Peoria, IL 61604