Case #7507

  • Illegal Permanent Signs
  • Knoxville & Pennsylvania
  • closed: Resolved
  • COP Website
  • 2016-05-12
  • 2016-05-13
  • 2016-05-18

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 1 business days have passed.

History

2016-05-12 Open

2016-05-12 Assignment

2016-05-13 Closed

This case was forwarded to the city planner and is pending further policy discussion; will investigate soon. Thank you for using Peoria Cares!

2016-05-18 Closed

This issue has been resolved; thank you for using Peoria Cares!

Associated Issues

Details:

There is an agreement with the City of Peoria and the billboard company that has their digital billboard at Knoxville & Pennsylvania. This location (faces Knoxville across from OSF and the interstate), to shut off bright sign during 12:00 midnight - 6:00 a.m. The billboard running 24 hours a day is bright and shining in the windows of the homes in the Randolph and Roanoke Neighborhood Association. We would like to have this situation adjusted asap.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL