Case #7125

  • Graffiti on Private Property
  • closed: Resolved
  • COP Website
  • 2016-04-25
  • 2017-01-19
  • 2017-01-19

History

2016-04-25 Open

2016-04-25 Assignment

2017-01-18 Assignment

2017-01-19 Closed

This property was on the demo list at the time of this complaint. The house has since been demoed. Thank you for using Peoria Cares!

Associated Issues

Details:

Gang graffiti has been on the back wall of the garage at 1821 NE Madison since at least 2013. We have been reporting it since 12/2014 and your reports keeps saying it was resolved. Please explain what "Resolved" means and why we can't get this addressed? SEARCH RESULTS # Cases in Current Search: 8 Sort by: Case Date Category Location Case # 4705 Excessive Growth Case Date: 2015-08-03 1821 ne madison has grass/weeds over 10" Case # 4252 Illegal Permanent Signs Case Date: 2015-07-03 1821 ne madison has gang graffiti on garage along alley Case # 3686 House/Fence in Disrepair Case Date: 2015-05-25 1821 NE Madison has had gang graffiti on garage for years. Can we get the property demo'd to eliminate this cancer? Case # 3535 Excessive Growth Case Date: 2015-05-12 1821 ne madison has grass over 10" Case # 2778 Illegal Dumping Case Date: 2015-02-03 1821 NE Madison. tire dumped along alley Case # 2777 Graffiti on Private Property 1821 Northeast Madison Avenue Case Date: 2015-02-03 1821 ne madison. gang graffiti on garage along alley. Case # 2534 Graffiti on Private Property 1821 Northeast Madison Avenue Case Date: 2014-12-02 1821 NE Madison Heavy amount of graffitti on back wall of garage. Been there for over one year. dmna