Case #5782

  • Trash/Litter
  • 1107 N Maplewood
  • closed: Resolved
  • 2015-11-06
  • 2016-04-07
  • 2016-04-07

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 101 business days have passed.

History

2015-11-06 Open

2015-11-06 Assignment

2015-11-16 Open

Pots/weeds debris on front steps posted abate.Thank you for contacting the City of Peoria!

2016-04-07 Closed

Associated Issues

Details:

I live in the Uplands, try very hard to keep yard looking nice. Also behind my garage, though was hit with a fifty dollar fine for growing wild flowers back there. The house is an eye sore that affects the entire subdivision. The front yard at the house next to the above noted address is full of junk trees, and weeds. I feel it is the city's responsibility to approach the owner, have the mess cleaned up, or she should pay a large fine, let the city clean it up. Seeing her front porch, the house is probably a fire hazard. I don't own a smart phone, so I can't send a picture. Believe me it is very large mess.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL