Case #5545

  • Traffic Related Complaints
  • 1716 W Alta Rd
  • closed: Resolved
  • Mobile App
  • 2015-10-16
  • 2015-10-22
  • 2015-10-22

History

2015-10-16 Open

2015-10-16 Assignment

2015-10-19 Assignment

Thank you.

2015-10-19 Assignment

Thank you

2015-10-22 Closed

We will continue to monitor the roadway and ask the Peoria Police Department to write citations to motorist violating posted speeds. There are currently no plans to install speed humps on this roadway.

Associated Issues

Details:

Frequently cars are drag racing, going extremely fast, and utilizing high noise exhausts on Alta. I think the road would benefit from some speed bumps as there are many pedestrians and cars driving recklessly poses a great risk to pedestrians and children nearby.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL
  • 40.81301879882812
  • -89.61972808837891