Case #52584

  • Traffic Signals
  • closed: Resolved
  • 2022-09-26
  • 2022-09-26
  • 2022-09-26

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 3 business days. 0 business days have passed.

History

2022-09-26 Open

2022-09-26 Assignment

2022-09-26 Closed

Service request 80371 submitted. Thank you for connecting with Peoria Cares!

Associated Issues

Details:

W. Northmoor Rd and Western Ave The crosswalk has flashing amber warning lights that are activated by a pedestrian when they would like to cross. I live in the neighborhood and drive through this intersection often, and have noticed in the past week that the lights that are visible to westbound traffic are going off intermittently, without anyone around to activate the signal. This morning, I stopped in the school parking lot to watch the lights, and they appear to go off in roughly 1 minute intervals, without anyone present.