Case #51721

  • Citizen Fire Concern
  • 1711 N Linn St
  • closed: Resolved
  • Mobile App
  • 2022-08-27
  • 2022-08-30
  • 2022-08-30

History

2022-08-27 Open

2022-08-27 Assignment

2022-08-30 Closed

Thank you for your report. We sent an investigator out to inspect and didn't find a grill on the porch but we know items can be put away. If you see this occurring again, please call 9-1-1 immediately to dispatch a company out to address the safety issue. Thank you again.

Associated Issues

Details:

Resident uses grill on covered, wooden front porch. Doesn’t know how to use the grill / too much accelerant. Fire is 12-18 inches tall in the grill. When offered assistance, resident screams “I’m an adult” and makes derogatory remarks.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL
  • 40.70848083496094
  • -89.59581756591797