Case #51673

  • House/Fence in Disrepair
  • closed: Resolved
  • 2022-08-25
  • 2022-08-25
  • 2022-08-25

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 0 business days have passed.

History

2022-08-25 Open

2022-08-25 Assignment

The Grove Apts. Apartment building is removing toilets on the floor above. Tenant then had toilet water coming through her vents from the floor above, it flooded a wall of her house and destroyed some of her property. Property management for the building made her clean it up on her own, saying "Its just toilet water." Now tenant has had multiple occurrences of toilet water from upstairs coming through her bathroom vent. Property management doesn't see this as an issue. Tenant also states that the toilets and appliances being removed on top floors are being removed through the windows which is causing falling debris to the apartments and balconies below--tenants were not notified this would be happening. Potentially very dangerous.

2022-08-25 Closed

Didnt enter address

Associated Issues

Details:

The Grove Apts. Apartment building is removing toilets on the floor above. Tenant then had toilet water coming through her vents from the floor above, it flooded a wall of her house and destroyed some of her property. Property management for the building made her clean it up on her own, saying "Its just toilet water." Now tenant has had multiple occurrences of toilet water from upstairs coming through her bathroom vent. Property management doesn't see this as an issue. Tenant also states that the toilets and appliances being removed on top floors are being removed through the windows which is causing falling debris to the apartments and balconies below--tenants were not notified this would be happening. Potentially very dangerous.