Case #51581

  • Unsafe Structures
  • 2019 W Harper Terr
  • closed: Resolved
  • Mobile App
  • 2022-08-22
  • 2022-08-25
  • 2022-08-25

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 3 business days have passed.

History

2022-08-22 Open

2022-08-22 Assignment

2022-08-25 Closed

A housing case has been opened.

Associated Issues

Details:

Fire at property a few weeks ago. Landlord did not have one working smoke detector. Landlord paid someone to wash and paint the walls. Planned on keeping the soiled carpet but helpers decided to tear it up it was black from the fire. He plans on renting ASAP. Fountain is caving in with extra support in the basement. Cracks in foundation and water pours into basement causing major mold problems. Neighbor has seen rats leaving basement through open windows. Roof and windows had damage and he is fixing with band aides. The place is disgusting and nobody should be living there with zero professional cleaning after the fire. All the neighbors agree it should be torn down. You can smell the “smoke” as you get close to the home. How do you keep a slumlord from renting a house that is not livable??

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL
  • 40.72414398193359
  • -89.62453460693359