Case #51344

  • Traffic Signals
  • closed: Resolved
  • Android App
  • 2022-08-13
  • 2022-08-15
  • 2022-08-15

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 3 business days. 0 business days have passed.

History

2022-08-13 Open

2022-08-13 Assignment

2022-08-15 Closed

Please go to the peoriagov.org website and fill out a traffic calming application for this matter. Thank you for contacting Peoria Cares.

Associated Issues

Details:

My family & I live at 7425 N Knoxville. I need you to take seriously the increasing speed and improper behavior of drivers on this stretch of Knoxville Avenue, for a number of reasons. First, and most obvious, the speed limit is 45 but no one does under 60 and, if you do, you're liable to be rear-ended or cursed out (this has happened to me, sadly). Second, I live in a neighborhood with only one exit and entrance and it is nearly impossible to turn out of our street with traffic moving so quickly, if we want to turn left we all need to play Frogger and cross one lane, then sit in the median of this now apparent highway for the other lane to clear. Third, just yesterday someone came flying into our neighborhood and obliterated the neighnorhood sign marker, then drove away. Thank you to the police officer who helped us figure that out, but it shouldnt have happened in the first place...you dont take out brick and concrete signs following traffic rules. Fourth, I have already placed a call to ISP District 8 and am also awaiting their response. Overall, I dont expect an officer to sit on our street night and day, but there are passive means of traffic enforcement or "calming" that must be discussed. Something is very wrong when I have to turn the evening news up to hear over the roar of cars gunning it from Pioneer/Giles. Please take this seriously and do something lasting, our neighborhood has had enough. Thank you, please call me to discuss.