Case #50654

  • House/Fence in Disrepair
  • 1208 N. Sheridan Rd. Apt D
  • closed: Resolved
  • 2022-07-20
  • 2022-07-22
  • 2022-07-22

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 2 business days have passed.

History

2022-07-20 Open

2022-07-20 Assignment

PLEASE SEE CONTACT INFO. PLEASE PHONE TO ASSURE SOMEONE IS PRESENT

2022-07-22 Closed

City of Peoria Community Development Department Code Enforcement has scheduled an interior inspection to ensure that the property meets City municipal code standards. Thank you for using Peoria Cares.

Associated Issues

Details:

Lived here for over 4 yrs. - Toilet is sitting on plastic over a hole with pegs to keep it balanced. Shower walls falling. Landlord is making false allegations against spouse. Windows are broken and covered with wood. Additional windows broken and covered with plastic. Bedroom outlets (2 different rooms) aren't covered and shows smoke damage. Was electrocuted last year and was taken to hospital. Landlord was called while ambulance was on scene.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL