Case #50521

  • Unsafe Structures
  • 259 NE Randolph Apt R2
  • closed: Resolved
  • COP Website
  • 2022-07-15
  • 2022-07-21
  • 2022-07-21

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 4 business days have passed.

History

2022-07-15 Open

2022-07-15 Assignment

2022-07-21 Closed

A City of Peoria Community Development staff member has inspected this complaint and issued a housing notice for the property. The property owner will be required to work with City staff to make repairs to their property within a set time frame or they will be required to appear before the Administrative Hearing Officer at a future date. Thank you for using Peoria Cares.

Associated Issues

Details:

Moved in 10/1/21 & has been like this since I moved in & been mentioned it to the landlord & still hasn’t been fixed as of 7/15/22 there lot of deca around the pipe & they telling me to pay out of my pocket for it. A refrigerator that has been constantly leaking water since I been here still hasn’t been fixed. I moved in 10-1-21 & Kitchen sink pipe been having Decay around it & still has not been fixed. & landlord trying to make me pay for the whole replacement of underneath the sink. My refrigerator has been leaking water sink I have moved in food has been going bad & always have paid my rent on time & nothing still has not been fixed & I have a 1yr old baby boy. Which makes it a hazard. Refrigerator Has be freezer burning my food or my food has been I thawed at times. The has been wholes in the walls were recently roaches have been seeping into & coming in the the apartment & the landlord claims there’s nothing wrong with the apartment & won’t do anything about it

History

2022-07-18 Update

2022-07-18 Update

2022-07-18 Update

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL