Case #50468

  • Unsafe Structures
  • 1409 N Bestor St
  • closed: Resolved
  • 2022-07-14
  • 2022-07-18
  • 2022-07-18

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 2 business days have passed.

History

2022-07-14 Open

2022-07-14 Assignment

2022-07-18 Closed

A City of Peoria Community Development staff member has inspected this complaint and issued a work order for the property. If the property is currently occupied and the issue is not resolved by the homeowner or resident, a City contractor will be sent to the property within 7 business days to address the issue and the property owner will be billed for any and all work done. Thank you for using Peoria Cares.

Associated Issues

Details:

People living in home that is unlivable. No water, no electricity. Throwing feces and trash out of windows. Caller states home has been boarded up and a notice has been issued to vacate but they keep getting back in and taking the notice down.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL