Case #49200

  • Missed Landscape Waste Pickup
  • 311 E Mcclure Ave
  • closed: Resolved
  • COP Website
  • 2022-06-07
  • 2022-06-07
  • 2022-06-07

History

2022-06-07 Open

2022-06-07 Assignment

2022-06-07 Closed

I emailed our contact at GFL Environmental for you, so watch for an email from them regarding this complaint. Thank you for using Peoria Cares.

Associated Issues

Details:

I set bags of leaves out to the curb last wednesday June 1st. My garbage was to be picked up a day late because of the holiday. So pick up was June 3. GFL picked up my garbage but not the bags of leaves. I called them at 8am on Monday June 6. It took 16 minutes to get someone on the phone, after calling multiple times and hearing they are closed, when it was after 8am. I told them they missed the bags and I would like for them to be picked up before it rains. They said they would come that day. They did not come and the bags remain at the curb, soaked! I tried to call again this morning now almost a week after I set them out, and I get a message again they are closed for the holiday, which is over. If these bags rip, or whatever and leave all that I raked up scattered in piles at the curb I am not cleaning it up. This garbage company is always missing peoples garbage! Can someone please come take this yard waste?

Other cases for this location

Status Entered Date SLA Category Location
closed 2018-12-18 50% Unsafe Structures 311 E Mcclure Ave
closed 2018-06-12 50% Illegal Disposal of Garbage 311 E Mcclure Ave

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL