Case #47484

  • Other/Miscellaneous
  • 3304 N. Kentwood Ct.
  • closed: Invalid
  • COP Website
  • 2022-05-04
  • 2022-05-05
  • 2022-05-05

History

2022-05-04 Open

2022-05-04 Assignment

2022-05-05 Assignment

2022-05-05 Closed

City of Peoria is a different entity than Illinois American Water. Illinois American Water will need to me contacted about this matter. Thank you for contacting Peoria Cares.

Associated Issues

Details:

On March 22, 2022, Illinois American Water dug up my front yard as well as different areas on the Court. It is May 4 and no one has come back to fill in the holes or clean up the messes left. As a tax payer, I am very irritated that these holes and damage to my yard remain in the yard as well as in surrounding ares on the Court and North St. Also, when they brought all of the equipment, it sat on the Court for several weeks and when they removed the equipment, parts of the grassy area were damaged. For close to 40 years, my family has lived in this house and taken care of the Court as it's not been the City's responsibility. Damage left by City workers makes it difficult to mow. I'm extremely unpleased about this entire process and would like answers to when this work will be complete. I have attached pictures of my yard and a neighbors yard for reference.

Other cases for this location

Status Entered Date SLA Category Location
closed 2022-07-01 Other/Miscellaneous 3304 N. Kentwood Ct.
closed 2022-05-04 Other/Miscellaneous 3304 N. Kentwood Ct.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL