Case #45899

  • Visual Obstruction
  • 1017 W Johnson St
  • closed: Resolved
  • 2022-03-08
  • 2022-03-11
  • 2022-03-11

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 3 business days have passed.

History

2022-03-08 Open

2022-03-08 Assignment

This empty, fenced in lot is having a lot of traffic in and out at all hours. Neighbors say it is so dark here at night--due to the shrubbery and lack of street lights--that they cant see people around this lot until someone steps out at them. Neighbors are requesting a street light near this property and/or the greenery be maintained so that they can see if anyone is there.

2022-03-10 Assignment

A City of Peoria Community Development staff member has investigated this request for services and forwarded the request to Public Works. Thank you for using Peoria Cares.

2022-03-11 Closed

Service Request 075834 has been opened for this issue. Thank you for contacting Peoria Cares.

Associated Issues

Details:

This empty, fenced in lot is having a lot of traffic in and out at all hours. Neighbors say it is so dark here at night--due to the shrubbery and lack of street lights--that they cant see people around this lot until someone steps out at them. Neighbors are requesting a street light near this property and/or the greenery be maintained so that they can see if anyone is there.

Other cases for this location

Status Entered Date SLA Category Location
closed 2022-05-18 50% Excessive Growth-Private Property 1017 W Johnson St
closed 2022-05-18 50% Excessive Growth-Private Property 1017 W Johnson St

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL