Case #45806

  • Trash/Litter
  • 2624 N. Victoria
  • closed: Resolved
  • COP Website
  • 2022-03-03
  • 2022-03-07
  • 2022-03-07

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 2 business days have passed.

History

2022-03-03 Open

2022-03-03 Assignment

2022-03-07 Closed

A City of Peoria Community Development staff member has investigated this complaint and has issued a verbal warning. Thank you for using Peoria Cares.

Associated Issues

Details:

The residents at this location have repeatedly been informed that they are not to store their garbage totes in front of their house. Tonight we set out garbage, as our garbage pick up is Friday morning. Their three garbage totes have been in front of their house for going on four weeks - one sitting in front of the garage and the other two sitting on the sidewalk in front of the residence. They need to be held accountable - and I am sick to death of looking at these every time I look out my picture window. They clearly do not believe the rules apply to them and I am sick of it!!

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL