Case #44764

  • Traffic Related Complaints
  • N Knoxville Ave
  • closed: Resolved
  • Mobile App
  • 2022-01-20
  • 2022-03-08
  • 2022-03-08

History

2022-01-20 Open

2022-01-20 Assignment

2022-03-08 Closed

Associated Issues

Details:

*This issue is not limited to this particular intersection but it is where I live*. I’m not sure what can be done about it but the nuisance from loud trucks, sports cars and motorcycles has become ridiculous and in warmer months, unbearable. This nuisance is clearly purposeful by the owners of these vehicles as they are clearly flooring their vehicle through the intersection. It’s also obvious these vehicles are purposefully adjusted to be louder and not due to muffler or other maintenance issues that the owner may not be able to afford to fix. I understand how stretched the police force is, but when an officer is present and can identify the perpetrator, can they begin enforcing noise ordinance laws by writing tickets? As annoying as this is to me, I can’t imagine how annoying it is for people with napping children that live in the area. It is completely disrespectful and inconsiderate to the community and should be punished with a hefty fine, especially when it can be avoided simply by going through an intersection without flooring their vehicle. And as often as it happens, if the city began enforcing this, it could gain a substantial amount of revenue by writing tickets

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL
  • 40.73173141479492
  • -89.59358215332031