Case #44732

  • House/Fence in Disrepair
  • 1210 N Elmwood
  • closed: Resolved
  • 2022-01-18
  • 2022-01-24
  • 2022-01-24

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 4 business days have passed.

History

2022-01-18 Open

2022-01-18 Assignment

2022-01-24 Closed

Inspection Scheduled

Associated Issues

Details:

From email: "I have been made aware that the house at 1210 N Elmwood has some problems. It appears that the dwelling is suffering from criminal housing management. My son is living there and the landlord, despite multiple requests, has refused to make his bathroom usable. The shower and tub are non functioning and have bare pipes coming out of the wall which do not work. There is a bucket in the tub to collect the dripping water. The only other bathroom is upstairs and all the other exits upstairs have rooms which have keyed padlocks on the doors so there is no emergency exit once upstairs. These items were reported to the landlord in September through December and still have not been addressed. The landlord is also allowing others to live in the house and forcing my son to pay utilities for the other units and common areas. Please investigate this property. I believe there are MANY other items that would fall into non compliance. I feel this space is not safe or habitable. "

History

2022-01-19 Update

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL