Case #44279

  • Unsafe Structures
  • The grove APT Entire Complex
  • closed: Resolved
  • COP Website
  • 2021-12-16
  • 2021-12-17
  • 2021-12-17

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 1 business days have passed.

History

2021-12-16 Open

2021-12-16 Assignment

2021-12-17 Closed

A City of Peoria Community Development staff member has determined that City staff in the Community Development Department is currently addressing the issue. Thank you for using Peoria Cares.

Associated Issues

Details:

Infested with gnats and bugs along with rodents. Mold is rampant, fire alarms are unplugged or do not work. Heating system is a MAJOR fire hazard. People are sick, depressed, and fed up. Maintenance and REgina Mcallip are unresponsive and rude. Place has many unsafe areas like boards with rusty nails 30 yards from a playground. MANY complaints made and no solutions for residents. PLEASE HELP THE GROVE RESIDENTS this is not right.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL