Case #44191

  • House/Fence in Disrepair
  • closed: Resolved
  • Mobile App
  • 2021-12-13
  • 2021-12-16
  • 2021-12-16

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 3 business days have passed.

History

2021-12-13 Open

2021-12-13 Assignment

2021-12-16 Closed

A City of Peoria Community Development staff member has inspected this complaint and issued a housing notice for the property. The property owner will be required to work with City staff to make repairs to their property within a set time frame or they will be required to appear before the Administrative Hearing Officer at a future date. Thank you for using Peoria Cares.

Associated Issues

Details:

Fence recently installed at 3316 N. Avalon Place is made out of pallets with farm-grade supports placed on the outside of the fence. The fence is very unsightly and does not meet the high standards residents of the Biltmore Heights neighborhood has set over the many decades it has been in existence. Residents respect our property values and pride ourselves in keeping our properties in optimal repair. Please feel free to contact me with any questions and I would like to know if anything can be done about it. Thank you in advance.