Case #44143

  • Unsafe Structures
  • closed: Resolved
  • Android App
  • 2021-12-08
  • 2021-12-09
  • 2021-12-09

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 1 business days have passed.

History

2021-12-08 Open

2021-12-08 Assignment

2021-12-09 Closed

A City of Peoria Community Development staff member has inspected this complaint and issued a work order for the property. If the property is currently occupied and the issue is not resolved by the homeowner or resident, a City contractor will be sent to the property within 7 business days to address the issue and the property owner will be billed for any and all work done. Thank you for using Peoria Cares.

Associated Issues

Details:

423 W Columbia Ter in Peoria remains a nuisance property. Guys go into and out of the garage through the wide open door, and into and out of the house through the collapsed rear of the building. Rumor was that the neighborhood guys found a safe inside and have been busy trying to break into it. Now, what looks like a safe is in the back yard attached to a large cable for... hauling? It must be heavy! Thanks for your help.