Case #43488

  • Unsafe Structures
  • 1201 N Underhill St, Apt C1
  • closed: Resolved
  • 2021-10-26
  • 2021-11-02
  • 2021-11-02

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 5 business days have passed.

History

2021-10-26 Open

2021-10-26 Assignment

-Makeshift electrical wire coming out of fireplace, wiring goes in to bricks and visibly reaches down to apartment downstairs with damage to the wiring and the wall. There are many more specifics to this that I didnt understand, resident seems to have some knowledge of electrical. Sounds very unsafe.

2021-11-02 Closed

Resolved: Inspection Scheduled. Thank you for using Peoria Cares

Associated Issues

Details:

-Makeshift electrical wire coming out of fireplace, wiring goes in to bricks and visibly reaches down to apartment downstairs with damage to the wiring and the wall. There are many more specifics to this that I didnt understand, resident seems to have some knowledge of electrical. Sounds very unsafe.

History

2021-10-26 Update

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL