Case #42363

  • Traffic Signals
  • N Knoxville Ave
  • closed: Invalid
  • Mobile App
  • 2021-09-10
  • 2021-09-15
  • 2021-09-15

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 3 business days. 3 business days have passed.

History

2021-09-10 Open

2021-09-10 Assignment

2021-09-15 Closed

Intersection not noted. Unable to investigate or pinpoint location

Associated Issues

Attachments

2021-09-10
media.png 2021-09-10

Details:

The green light is so short for crossing Knoxville that traffic backs up in both directions, especially during pick up and drop off for schools. The light is literally 3 seconds long and allows just 3-4 cars through despite there being nearly 20 cars at this light. And that’s assuming every car is paying attention. Every day it’s like this. Can we get a more reasonable time interval on these lights so we’re not stuck here for several minutes sitting at the light 3-4 times?

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL
  • 40.76845169067383
  • -89.60199737548828