Case #42106

  • Excessive Growth-Private Property
  • 2107 W Malone St
  • closed: Resolved
  • Mobile App
  • 2021-09-03
  • 2021-09-08
  • 2021-09-08

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 3 business days have passed.

History

2021-09-03 Open

2021-09-03 Assignment

2021-09-08 Closed

A City of Peoria Community Development staff member has inspected this complaint and issued a work order for the property. If the property is currently occupied and the issue is not resolved by the homeowner or resident, a City contractor will be sent to the property within 7 business days to address the issue and the property owner will be billed for any and all work done. Thank you for using Peoria Cares.

Associated Issues

Details:

I’m embarrassed to say this because the logo says Peoria Cares, this house has been abandon for years, yard overgrown and yet nothing has been done. Now the address 2108 W. Malone had trash thrown on the curbside in front of the house. I thought that inspection ride through occasionally. Yes I see them every so often but no one stop to address the problem. There is homeowners in the block and value their property valves. Please take note because action is needed.

Other cases for this location

Status Entered Date SLA Category Location
closed 2020-06-15 25% Trash/Litter 2107 W Malone St
closed 2019-07-24 Unsafe Structures 2107 W Malone St

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL
  • 40.67503738403320
  • -89.62668609619141