Case #41327

  • Traffic Signals
  • 6025 N Sheridan Rd
  • closed: Invalid
  • Mobile App
  • 2021-08-17
  • 2021-08-17
  • 2021-08-17

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 3 business days. 0 business days have passed.

History

2021-08-17 Open

2021-08-17 Assignment

2021-08-17 Closed

Shared with other agencies. Public Works does not have the capability to make people stop. We have the sign up but we can not make people stop. I have shared this with the Police Department to make them aware of this area and it being a problem.

Associated Issues

Details:

Cars/drivers disregarding the “walk” signal while pedestrians (me and my children) are either in the cross walk or awaiting to cross Sheridan at Northmoor. It’s occurred numerous times this summer and I’m sick of it. It’s not safe.

Other cases for this location

Status Entered Date SLA Category Location
closed 2022-09-10 Potholes, Street Repair 6025 N Sheridan Rd

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL
  • 40.76098632812500
  • -89.60282897949219