Case #39839

  • Unsafe Structures
  • 1622 W Candletree Dr
  • closed: Duplicate
  • COP Website
  • 2021-07-06
  • 2021-07-07
  • 2021-07-07

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 1 business days have passed.

History

2021-07-06 Open

2021-07-06 Assignment

2021-07-07 Closed

An inspector has looked into this and issued a housing notice for the property. Thank you for using Peoria Cares!

2021-07-07 Closed

Duplicate, we appreciate your patience on this matter, a Building Inspector has an active case and is working with Property Management to have these violations corrected. Thanks for using Peoria Cares!

Associated Issues

Details:

Continued multiple hazards behind the buildings on Candletree Drive including a broken bridge, large sinkhole covered with a board, and broken and unsafe sidewalk. Sinkhole first reported by residents in 2019. Multiple inspector visits and warnings to management including last visit on 6/24 (case 39276) but no effort to repair anything.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL