Case #39250

  • Rodents
  • 718 W Melbourne Ave
  • closed: Invalid
  • Mobile App
  • 2021-06-19
  • 2021-06-23
  • 2021-06-23

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 2 business days have passed.

History

2021-06-19 Open

2021-06-19 Assignment

2021-06-23 Closed

An inspector has looked into this and will issue citation if necessary. Thank you for using Peoria Cares!

Associated Issues

Attachments

2021-06-19
media.png 2021-06-19

Details:

Dead rat behind my shed. My neighbor at 720 said he discovered it there. I filed a report a few weeks ago saying that this same guy, Gary Ashley, claimed he’d killed a rat’s nest in the alley behind my property. I have never seen a rat. I caught this guy in my yard trimming my yard and that’s when he told my friends and I about the alleged rat. At this point I don’t know what to think. Are there really rats coming into my yard from the alley, or did my very intrusive neighbor put it there to try and compel me to pay to have someone pull out a hedge of some spirea bushes that some prior owner planted decades ago that the neighbor hates. Can you please check the alley and also how can I get rid of this rat? It has not been there long in this heat. I would have noticed a smell. There is no smell from 6 feet away where I took this photo. I am not capable of removing this dead rat.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL
  • 40.72407531738281
  • -89.60426330566406