Case #37921

  • Trash/Litter
  • closed: Resolved
  • Mobile App
  • 2021-05-13
  • 2021-05-17
  • 2021-05-17

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 2 business days have passed.

History

2021-05-13 Open

2021-05-13 Assignment

2021-05-17 Closed

An inspector has looked into this and has issued an abate. Thank you for using Peoria Cares!

Associated Issues

Details:

1019 N Institute. Back yard is full of empty alcohol cans and bottles, and a lot of miscellaneous trash. Also, for 2 years now, there is an array of indoor furniture scattered throughout the backyard—a large white leather recliner, a black futon couch, and two dining room tables. Grass is often over a foot tall or higher for weeks before it is mowed. There is peeling paint on the windows and on the second floor sun porch on the rear of the house. There is also a broken window boarded up from the inside on the second story sun porch(north side). This is a college party house frequented by the police, and it is a constant nuisance to our quiet, clean, majority owner-occupied street. Myself and multiple of my neighbors have reached out to the landlord(ideal rentals), with no success. They told me that they already have the city “up their ass about a lot of things” and won’t be doing anything about it. This house solely drives down the property values of all houses near it. I filed an in person complaint at city hall in 2019, and nothing was done(that I could tell). Please help!