Case #37795

  • Unsafe Structures
  • 6371–6399 N Knoxville Ave
  • closed: Invalid
  • Mobile App
  • 2021-05-10
  • 2021-05-12
  • 2021-05-12

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 2 business days have passed.

History

2021-05-10 Open

2021-05-10 Assignment

2021-05-12 Closed

This is a IDOT matter The city will not be able to intervene in this matter. Thank you for using Peoria Cares.

Associated Issues

Details:

On May 20, 2020 I submitted an issue with what I thought was the potential undermining of the sidewalk between the intersection of Knoxville Ave. and Northmoor, and Mt Hawley Road turnoff. I did notice that someone has cleared the hillside of trees and shrubbery within the ravine. Today I want to share with you that it is now clear that the sidewalk is most definitely being undermined by erosion. One of the fence posts holding up the chain link fence has now fallen into the ravine, leaving the fence with support. I bike this sidewalk regularly, and hate to see it closed, but I fear for the safety of the many pedestrians.

Other cases for this location

Status Entered Date SLA Category Location
closed 2020-07-23 25% Unsafe Structures 6371–6399 N Knoxville Ave
closed 2020-05-20 25% Unsafe Structures 6371–6399 N Knoxville Ave

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL
  • 40.76232910156250
  • -89.59793090820312