Case #36863

  • Abandoned Vehicle (on Street)
  • 2624 N. Victoria
  • closed: Resolved
  • COP Website
  • 2021-03-24
  • 2021-03-26
  • 2021-03-26

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 3 business days. 2 business days have passed.

History

2021-03-24 Open

2021-03-24 Assignment

2021-03-26 Open

SR 067640 Submitted

2021-03-26 Closed

SR 067640 has been submitted

Associated Issues

Details:

White van dropped off by tow truck at curb at this location on 3/10/2021...vehicle has not been touched since. Was reported on 3/11/2021 and again on 3/15/2011. Inoperable vehicles are to be towed, per City ordinance. Why is this van still sitting here? These residents are habitual offenders when it comes to not complying with City ordinances. Vehicle hinders garbage pickup as well as traffic in general on this very busy street. Van needs to be towed - why have this ordinance if it is not going to be enforced?? As a homeowner and taxpayer, I am sick of dealing with the constant issues at this address. Van is an eyesore and I am tired of having to look at it. PLEASE REMOVE THIS VAN!!!

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL