Case #36630

  • Abandoned Vehicle (on Street)
  • 2624 N. Victoria
  • closed: Duplicate
  • COP Website
  • 2021-03-11
  • 2021-03-12
  • 2021-03-12

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 3 business days. 1 business days have passed.

History

2021-03-11 Open

2021-03-11 Assignment

2021-03-12 Closed

Closed Duplicate request

Associated Issues

Attachments

2021-03-11
image.jpg 2021-03-11

Details:

A tow truck dropped of a white van on the curb late yesterday afternoon that was apparently inoperable. In the past this same resident has had another vehicle dropped off in the same manner and it sat for over a month. After MANY complaints, it was finally towed. This vehicle hinders garbage pickup and sometimes my ability to get out of my drive. It is also an eyesore as it sits right in front of my picture window. If it doesn’t run, city ordinance says it needs to go.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL