Case #36120

  • Traffic Related Complaints
  • 3600 N University St, Peoria
  • closed: Resolved
  • COP Website
  • 2021-02-16
  • 2021-02-17
  • 2021-02-17

History

2021-02-16 Open

2021-02-16 Assignment

2021-02-16 Assignment

2021-02-17 Assignment

2021-02-17 Closed

Service Request #66803 has been created. Thank you.

Associated Issues

Details:

SR#66803 Need WRONG WAY or DO NOT ENTER sign added. Attached photo shows a turn lane on N University St in front of the Walgreens and McDonalds that is used to turn left onto Meadowbrook Rd for north bound traffic. I see, all the time, people mistaking this turn lane as one that can be used to turn into the Walgreens lot going south bound. Doing this drivers are driving in the opposite lanes of traffic, I have seen near miss accidents. This really needs to be addressed. As you can see by the arrows in the lane this is only for north bound traffic.

History

2021-02-17 Update

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL