Case #35546

  • Unsafe Structures
  • 1105 N Glenwood Ave
  • closed: Resolved
  • Mobile App
  • 2020-12-28
  • 2021-01-05
  • 2021-01-05

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 6 business days have passed.

History

2020-12-28 Open

2020-12-28 Assignment

2021-01-05 Closed

Unfortunately the City Code only allows for tree limbs to be removed once they are on the ground. An arborist is not available to the City to use. Code will keep its eye on the tree

Associated Issues

Attachments

2020-12-28
media.png 2020-12-28

Details:

A fire in July 2019 damaged two trees - one severely - in the back yard of 1105 N Glenwood. To date, no remediation of potential hazard has been made. It’s unknown if an assessment of the trees’ integrity has been made. The larger of the two trees presents a hazard to both neighboring houses. They should be inspected by an arborist and assessed for remediation before something very bad happens.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL
  • 40.70133590698242
  • -89.61756896972656