Case #34660

  • Traffic Signals
  • closed: Resolved
  • Mobile App
  • 2020-10-06
  • 2020-10-07
  • 2020-10-07

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 3 business days. 1 business days have passed.

History

2020-10-06 Open

2020-10-06 Assignment

2020-10-07 Closed

Service Request #64380 has been created. Thank you.

Associated Issues

Attachments

2020-10-06
media.png 2020-10-06

Details:

SR#64380 These cross walk signals at Albany and Sheridan are wholly ineffective. They make the crossing more dangerous than if no signal mechanism existed because they create a false sense of safety in crossing the intersection. Can signage be added for “Stop when pedestrians are present?” Can the lights be replaced? Can the police enforce speeding on Sheridan ?

History

2020-10-07 Update