Case #33670

  • Other/Miscellaneous
  • 613 NE Jefferson St
  • closed: Duplicate
  • Mobile App
  • 2020-08-17
  • 2020-08-25
  • 2020-08-25

History

2020-08-17 Open

2020-08-17 Assignment

2020-08-17 Assignment

2020-08-17 Assignment

2020-08-25 Closed

Associated Issues

Details:

I am not usually one to complain and I like to mind my own business but I have ignored this long enough only because I feel bad for this person. I think it’s the old planned parenthood building or the building next to it on Jefferson, there is a person, I presume homeless because a pop up tent has been placed on the ramp leading to building and I see him/her laying there every day. On more than one occasion I have driven by, not only by myself but with my children and seen the person blatantly out in the open ,on the sidewalk of the street ,near the building using the restroom. Bare butt and all!!This person has obviously made this their homestead but I am sure the poop and pee filled corner near the sidewalk is a safety hazard and probably smells horrid for people walking by. I don’t want to be a mean person and I didn’t want to report this but I have seen enough. Please kindly ask this person to relocate maybe to a more secluded area or the homeless shelter.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL
  • 40.69712066650391
  • -89.58383941650391