Case #29668

  • Trash/Litter
  • 2624 N. Victoria
  • closed: Resolved
  • COP Website
  • 2020-04-30
  • 2020-04-30
  • 2020-04-30

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 0 business days have passed.

History

2020-04-30 Open

2020-04-30 Assignment

2020-04-30 Closed

An inspector has looked into this and has issued an abate. If the tenant does not comply, then a work order will be issued on the property. Thank you for using Peoria Cares!

Associated Issues

Details:

There have been multiple contacts to the person at this address regarding their garbage and storage of their totes. Per City ordinance, cans/totes are not to be stored in front of the house, but in a building or side yard. They have been told REPEATEDLY to do this and, for the past few weeks, are once again ignoring the ordinance. And, today, being excessively windy - they have already placed their cans on the sidewalk for pickup tomorrow and the wind has blown them over. Garbage is clearly not contained in a garbage bag, as it is blowing all over the neighborhood. And, of course, no one is picking it up. The resident here doesn't care what the rules are - they choose to ignore them. I am sick of looking at the constant mess.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL