Case #2946

  • Illegal Permanent Signs
  • 3016 N University St Peoria, IL 61604
  • closed: Resolved
  • Android App
  • 2015-03-05
  • 2015-03-25
  • 2015-03-25

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 13 business days have passed.

History

2015-03-05 Open

2015-03-05 Assignment

2015-03-06 Open

Light has been recently been replaced; owner will call manufacturer to see if dimming is possible. Will reinspect on 3/9.Thank you for using Peoria Cares!

2015-03-25 Closed

Violations have been corrected; thank you for using Peoria Cares!

Associated Issues

Details:

This electronic sign is extremely bright at night, and poses a public safety issue because it blinds drivers. It is especially bad given the relative surrounding darkness of the street.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL
  • 40.72425460815430
  • -89.61239624023438