Case #29447

  • Other/Miscellaneous
  • 2406 N Bigelow St
  • closed: Resolved
  • Mobile App
  • 2020-04-19
  • 2020-04-30
  • 2020-04-30

History

2020-04-19 Open

2020-04-19 Assignment

2020-04-20 Assignment

2020-04-30 Closed

information shared with the NSU of the PPD

Associated Issues

Details:

My neighbor across the street plays music so loud I can hear it in my house with the doors and windows shut. I can hear it when I try to play other music to drown it out. I have asked him twice to turn it down. I called the non-emergency police to ask him to turn it down, which apparently they didn’t do. I have tried everything I can think of. I’m across the street and sometimes I can hear it as if it were in my own house. Imagine how it sounds to his next door neighbors. He sometimes plays it for six straight hours. It’s playing right now so going outside to work in my yard is going to be unpleasant. We should not be forced to listen to his music on a daily basis. Or ever.

Other cases for this location

Status Entered Date SLA Category Location
closed 2020-04-19 Other/Miscellaneous 2406 N Bigelow St

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL
  • 40.71665573120117
  • -89.59699249267578