Case #29353

  • Illegal Disposal of Garbage
  • 2717 N. Missouri Ave.
  • closed: Resolved
  • COP Website
  • 2020-04-13
  • 2020-04-14
  • 2020-04-14

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 1 business days have passed.

History

2020-04-13 Open

2020-04-13 Assignment

2020-04-14 Closed

An inspector has looked into this and has issued an abate. Thank you for using Peoria Cares!

Associated Issues

Details:

This is a update to case #'s 29306 and 29308, There a large amount of garbage including food from the fridge under the front porch that needs to be cleaned up. The garbage bag that was sitting on this properties driveway was tore into by animals and garbage was blowing all over. I went over and picked up the garbage, threw the garbage bag away but it was garbage from the renters refrigerator. There was packages of rotten meat and and other food products from the fridge all over the yard and driveway. The landlord was there the day before and did nothing except take the garbage can. He's been over there breaking up tube tv's from his other properties and nothing is done to this guy. It's almost like he has a friend in the city government that looks the other way. Whatever, theres still bedroom furniture on the driveway.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL