Case #29000

  • Fire Hazards
  • 720 W Ridge Rd
  • closed: Resolved
  • Mobile App
  • 2020-04-01
  • 2020-04-03
  • 2020-04-03

History

2020-04-01 Open

2020-04-01 Assignment

2020-04-03 Closed

The Chief investigated. They were given a warning and agreed to remove trees by 4/3/2020.

Associated Issues

Details:

People down the street have strung up at least a dozen rotten/dead Christmas trees and put lights on them. This is a huge fire hazard as well as a concern to the local ecosystem. An excessive amount of birds and squirrels have been seen. These people have fires almost every night and smoke. They are one mistake away from igniting the entire neighborhood. 720 W Ridge - a one story blue house.

Other cases for this location

Status Entered Date SLA Category Location
closed 2020-04-01 Yard Waste 720 W Ridge Rd
closed 2020-04-01 50% Illegal Landscaping 720 W Ridge Rd

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL
  • 40.73472976684570
  • -89.60428619384766