Case #28465

  • Illegal Dumping
  • 2717 N. Missouri Ave.
  • closed: Resolved
  • COP Website
  • 2020-03-02
  • 2020-03-02
  • 2020-03-02

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 0 business days have passed.

History

2020-03-02 Open

2020-03-02 Assignment

2020-03-02 Closed

An inspector has looked into this and has issued an abate. Thank you for using Peoria Cares!

Associated Issues

Details:

(Please disregard ticket 28448, I put the wrong street.) This is a vacant house that the landlord is using as a dump for the junk from his other properties. The backyard looks like a junkyard. Rear projection tv, mattresses, furniture and lots of junk and garbage. The main problem, they have been bringing over tube tv's and today they were in the back smashing the screens and all the electronics. That backyard has to be toxic, this landlord is doing this knowing he is breaking the law and risking the health of the people he rents to and those of us that live around his property.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL