Case #28439

  • Traffic Signals
  • University and Northmor road
  • closed: Resolved
  • COP Website
  • 2020-02-28
  • 2020-03-02
  • 2020-03-02

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 3 business days. 1 business days have passed.

History

2020-02-28 Open

2020-02-28 Assignment

2020-03-02 Closed

Entered SR#59098

Associated Issues

Details:

If you are east or west on Northmor road the green on University is lasting too long. I noticed it the other night thought it could be fog related. Tonight it is clear and it occured again. Eventually the light does change for Northmor traffic, but you sit for so long for university to turn red that traffic runs the light when traffic is clear on university before the light changes green for Northmor. If the timing is not adjusted I am afraid there will be accidents. Both times I've noticed this was around 630 to 730 pm.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL