Case #28266

  • Traffic Signals
  • 11226–11298 N Oakwood Dr
  • closed: Resolved
  • Mobile App
  • 2020-02-14
  • 2020-02-17
  • 2020-02-17

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 3 business days. 1 business days have passed.

History

2020-02-14 Open

2020-02-14 Assignment

2020-02-17 Closed

The City will review this request.

Associated Issues

Details:

When you turn onto Hickory Grove heading towards Oakbrook there are no speed limit signs until after a curve. I have witnessed several times cars driving on this road too fast without slowing down for runners/walkers and taking the curve too fast. I often get honked at pulling off of my road when with the normal speed should have plenty of time. As soon as they turn off onto Hickory Grove they gain speed to over 45-50mph where it should only be 30 to 35. Around the curve in Medina Township..it is 30mph. My child who was riding his bike off to the side was pushed off the road by a car driving too fast and every day there are runners on the road. Can you please put up a speed limit sign and possibly some type of caution to slow down before the curve near Oakbrook Road? I am fearful someone will get hurt and we have no sidewalks. We have a Dunlap address but pay City of Peoria taxes so I believe this request is going to the right people .Thank you very much for any help you can provide.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL
  • 40.82766342163086
  • -89.61238861083984