Case #28106

  • Traffic Related Complaints
  • W Towline Rd & N Allen Rd
  • closed: Resolved
  • COP Website
  • 2020-01-30
  • 2020-01-30
  • 2020-01-30

History

2020-01-30 Open

2020-01-30 Assignment

2020-01-30 Assignment

My apologies if this is not in your wheelhouse.

2020-01-30 Closed

Service Request #58535 has been created. Thank you.

Associated Issues

Details:

SR#58535 Good morning. I would like to share a suggestion to ease traffic back-up at the traffic light in front of the Shell/Walmart on W Townline Rd, specifically cars turning left (North) onto Allen Rd. My suggestion would to be to make 2 left turn lanes given the light amount of traffic that continues straight (west) through the traffic light. The backup was significant through the holidays. Thank you.

History

2020-01-30 Update

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL