Case #27902

  • Illegal Dumping
  • 3800 N Columbus Ave
  • closed: Resolved
  • Mobile App
  • 2020-01-10
  • 2020-01-21
  • 2020-01-21

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 7 business days have passed.

History

2020-01-10 Open

2020-01-10 Assignment

2020-01-13 Open

Re-inspection is today and a work order will be issued to clean up the mess .Case is ongoing.

2020-01-21 Closed

An inspector has looked into this and will issue citation if necessary. Thank you for using Peoria Cares!

Associated Issues

Attachments

2020-01-10
media.png 2020-01-10

Details:

I submitted a ticket last week about this same problem under trash/litter and nothing was done even though the ticket was marked closed. The same trash was just pushed out of the way and not removed. Since then more trash has been added to the pile. Our trash pick up was today (Friday) and it’s not being picked up by them. Someone needs to REMOVE the items (mainly big boxes) and not just push them out of the way. Someone also needs to tell the residents of 3800 N. Columbus Ave. this isn’t acceptable and needs to stop. Isn’t there a fine for this?

Other cases for this location

Status Entered Date SLA Category Location
closed 2020-01-04 Trash/Litter 3800 N Columbus Ave

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL
  • 40.73305511474609
  • -89.57135772705078