Case #27758

  • Illegal Temporary Signs
  • Sheridan Village Shopping Center
  • closed: Resolved
  • Mobile App
  • 2019-12-24
  • 2019-12-27
  • 2019-12-27

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 2 business days have passed.

History

2019-12-24 Open

2019-12-24 Assignment

2019-12-26 Assignment

The fence is owned by The City of Peoria so this would be up to Public Works to enforce and remove.

2019-12-27 Closed

Service Request #56840 has been created and sent to our ROW Engineer. Thank you.

Associated Issues

Attachments

2019-12-24
media.png 2019-12-24

Details:

SR#56840 HyVee at Sheridan Village still has 20 banners and 15 small yard signs. This is the NINTH complaint to PEORA CARES and each of the other complaints continues to be marked CLOSED without the infractions changing and WITH NO COMMENTS. Can the city please comment on why this big box is allowed to consistently breach the Peoria sign regulations even with multiple citizen complaints. You wouldn’t allow this in a north side white neighborhood correct?

History

2019-12-27 Update

Other cases for this location

Status Entered Date SLA Category Location
closed 2019-11-20 50% Illegal Temporary Signs Sheridan Village Shopping Center

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL
  • 40.73900222778320
  • -89.60462951660156