Case #27735

  • Traffic Signals
  • Bradley University
  • closed: Resolved
  • Mobile App
  • 2019-12-22
  • 2019-12-23
  • 2019-12-23

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 3 business days. 0 business days have passed.

History

2019-12-22 Open

2019-12-22 Assignment

2019-12-23 Closed

Service Request #56779 has been created. Thank you.

Associated Issues

Attachments

2019-12-22
media.png 2019-12-22

Details:

SR#56779 Hello, traffic never stops for pedestrians. I cross this intersection everyday with my kids (age 9 and 6) to go to St Mark’s school and hardly any car stops to let us cross. Same thing for Bradley students. I understand, cars want to catch the green light. But I think it would be nice to have a solar powered blinking crossing sign like they have at Main & Orange Street. I love that you can see the blinking lights from far away. Can we please have that at University & Bradley? Please. I have been reporting that the crossing lights have not been working for months now and still nothing has been done (I know you guys are busy). These blinking lights seem to be much better in terms of visibility and maintenance. Please keep me posted. Thanks and merry Christmas to everyone in the Public Works team.

History

2019-12-23 Update

Other cases for this location

Status Entered Date SLA Category Location
closed 2020-05-18 50% Potholes, Street Repair Bradley University
closed 2020-02-19 Potholes, Street Repair Bradley University
closed 2020-01-29 Potholes, Street Repair Bradley University
closed 2019-11-03 Traffic Signals Bradley University
closed 2019-10-25 67% Traffic Signals Bradley University
closed 2019-09-23 25% Dead Animal in Street Bradley University
closed 2019-09-19 33% Traffic Signals Bradley University
closed 2019-09-12 67% Traffic Signals Bradley University
closed 2019-06-23 Traffic Signals Bradley University
closed 2019-02-02 Snow Removal Needed Bradley University
closed 2018-10-02 Blocked Street, Alley, Sidewalk Bradley University
closed 2018-08-28 Good Job Bradley University
closed 2018-08-22 214% Street Lights Bradley University
closed 2018-08-21 100% Traffic Signals Bradley University
closed 2018-08-16 Blocked Street, Alley, Sidewalk Bradley University
closed 2018-07-31 375% Visual Obstruction Bradley University
closed 2018-07-02 Traffic Related Complaints Bradley University
closed 2018-05-12 Excessive Growth-Private Property Bradley University
closed 2017-12-18 900% Potholes, Street Repair Bradley University
closed 2017-11-18 267% Traffic Signals Bradley University
closed 2017-09-26 Good Job Bradley University
closed 2017-06-25 200% Excessive Growth–Vacant Public Lot Bradley University
closed 2017-06-17 Traffic Related Complaints Bradley University
closed 2017-04-18 3100% Potholes, Street Repair Bradley University
closed 2017-02-22 100% Traffic Signals Bradley University
closed 2017-02-01 Abandoned Vehicle (on Street) Bradley University
closed 2016-09-11 Other/Miscellaneous Bradley University
closed 2016-08-28 150% Potholes, Street Repair Bradley University
closed 2016-03-23 Potholes, Street Repair Bradley University
closed 2016-03-07 Potholes, Street Repair Bradley University
closed 2016-02-03 Other/Miscellaneous Bradley University
closed 2015-11-03 267% Traffic Signals Bradley University
closed 2015-07-29 Traffic Signals Bradley University
closed 2015-01-30 1164% Sidewalk and Curbs Bradley University
closed 2015-01-08 Abandoned Vehicle (on Street) Bradley University
closed 2014-05-28 250% Potholes, Street Repair Bradley University

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL
  • 40.69611740112305
  • -89.61042022705078