Case #27181

  • Illegal Temporary Signs
  • Sheridan Village
  • closed: Resolved
  • Mobile App
  • 2019-10-28
  • 2019-10-29
  • 2019-10-29

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 1 business days have passed.

History

2019-10-28 Open

2019-10-28 Assignment

2019-10-28 Assignment

Complaint for signs on the fence should be referred to Public Works. Signs in the parking lot are not in violation of city code.

2019-10-29 Closed

Service Request #55672 has been created. Thank you.

Associated Issues

Attachments

2019-10-28
media.png 2019-10-28

Details:

SR#55672 10/28/2019 HyVee Sheridan Road There are 25 banners being used by Hy-Vee on the street when only one is permitted. This along with close to 80 small signs at one time at this ONE HyVee begs the question, why do you enforce this and small businesses but not on the large grocers even with continued complaints being filed. In talking to the front desk manager about it she laughed and said Peoria would never touch us with the amount of taxes that we contribute

History

2019-10-29 Update

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL
  • 40.73733901977539
  • -89.60331726074219