Case #26958

  • Excessive Growth–Vacant Public Lot
  • closed: Resolved
  • Mobile App
  • 2019-10-14
  • 2019-10-17
  • 2019-10-17

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 3 business days have passed.

History

2019-10-14 Open

2019-10-14 Assignment

2019-10-14 Closed

Service Request #54390 has been created. Thank you.

2019-10-17 Open

This is private property and deferred to Code Enforcement.

2019-10-17 Assignment

This is private property.

2019-10-17 Closed

Please include the correct address for the property, including all numbers, directionals, and street names in all Peoria Cares reports; addresses must match the Peoria County GIS database. Thank you for using Peoria Cares.

Associated Issues

Details:

SR#54390 Not sure if this is public/private. The visibility for vehicles going east in Landens Way at the intersection with Summershade near Ganders is very poor. The trees and bushes along west side of Summershade have become too large to see any traffic which comes rapidly from the south up over the hill.on Summershade. This has become a dangerous intersection with traffic from Cefcu, apartments, etc and now with more apartments being built traffic will increase. Could these trees and bushes please be trimmed back. Thanks.

History

2019-10-14 Update